Thank you to all of our sponsors!

You made this year's Shootout a great success!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A special thank you to Zac and the staff at Brickway Brewery and Distillery for hosting our event this year!

 

Here are your winners! 

­

2016 Nebraska Shootout Winner:  Railroaders Brew Club!

­

Best of Show:

1st:  Scott Strain - 10A - Weissbier - Can You Smell My Banana? - Homebrewers Local 402

2nd:  Thom Malowski - 20C - Imperial Stout - Kwame 14 - Railroaders

3rd: Kellan Stec - 8A - Munich Dunkel - Planet Caravan - Railroaders

­

Category 8:

Gold:  Kellan Stec - 8A - Munich Dunkel - Planet Caravan - Railroaders

Silver:  Larry Schutt - 8B - Schwarzbier - 8510 Schwarzbier - Brauer Unterstutszungs Verein (BUV)

Bronze:  Thom Malowski - 8B - Schwarzbier - The DGL - Railroaders

­

Category 10:

Gold:  Scott Strain - 10A - Weissbier - Can You Smell My Banana? - Homebrewers Local 402

Silver:  Matt Summers - 10B - Dunkles Weissbier - Dunkelweiss - Brick Street Brewers

Bronze:   Doug Finke - 10C - Weizenbock - Weizenbock - Lincoln Lagers

­

Category 11:

Gold:  Tom Polacek - 11A - Ordinary Bitter - Ordinary Bitter - Brick Street Brewers

Silver:  Tom Hawk - 11C - Strong Bitter - Beat Lagers ESB - OmaHops

Bronze:  Eric Armstrong - 11A - Ordinary Bitter - Plain Jain Bitter - South Omaha Brewers (S.O.B.s)

­

Category 20:

Gold:  Thom Malowski - 20C - Imperial Stout - Kwame 14 - Railroaders

Silver:  Dustin Heins - 20A - American Porter - Ed - Brick Street Brewers

Bronze:  Jeff Luehrs - 20B - American Stout - Compass Row Brewing American Stout - Brauer Unterstutszungs Verein (BUV)

­

Category 28:

Gold:  Jared Mills - 28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer - Black Berliner Weisse - Lincoln Lagers

Silver:  Bobby Kros - 28C - Wild Specialty Beer - Sour as Funk - Homebrewers Local 402

Bronze:  Bryon Belding/Clint Bruhn - 28C - Wild Specialty Beer - Where the Wild Things Are - BrewMan Group

­

Category C2:

Gold:  Dave Goeken - C2F - Specialty Cider/Perry - Dave's Dickens - Elkhorn Valley Society of Brewers

Silver:  Matt Misfeldt - C2B - Cider with Other Fruit - RAppCider - Homebrewers Local 402

Bronze:  Bob Catherall - C2B - Cider with Other Fruit - Sparkling Sweet Blueberry Cider - Lincoln Lagers

­

Category M2:

Gold:  Mark Beatty - M2E - Melomel - Raspberry/Sour Cherry Mead - Lincoln Lagers

Silver:  Brian Koch - M2D - Stone Fruit Mead - First Cherry - Homebrewers Local 402

Bronze:  Jason McLaughlin - M2B - Pyment - Pyment with Zinfandel grapes - Lincoln Lagers

­

Best Damn Beer:

Gold:  Vinie Jones - BDB - Best Damn Beer - Nebraska Quad - Railroaders

Silver:  Jesse Haen - BDB - Best Damn Beer - Demotivator - Elkhorn Valley Society of Brewers

Bronze:  Kellen Benes - BDB - Best Damn Beer - Bender Over - Brick Street Brewers

 

The 2017 Nebraska Shootout will be hosted by the Railroaders Brew Club!

 

Look for more details on next year's event on the event Facebook page!­

 

Enter your text here